Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

PAYMENTS

All transactions are processed in Australian dollars.

We accept all major credit cards. Payment is not charged to your credit card until your order is ready to be dispatched. Offline orders may be paid for by bank cheque or money order in Australian dollars only. Personal cheques issued by Australian banks in Australian currency are accepted subjected to 5 business days clearance.

Returns, Refunds & Exchanges

We will gladly refund, credit or exchange all returns on presentation of the original sales docket and pre authorisation from TCF Western Australia. Delivery and packaging charges are not refundable unless as a result of our error. All returns are to be sent to:

Textile Clothing Footwear Resource Centre
PO Box 370
Cloverdale WA 6985
Tel: +61 8 9479 3777
Fax: +61 8 9479 3888
Mobile: +61 (0)433 349 521
Email: info@tcfwa.com

Where the original payment was made by cheque or money order, please allow up to 21 business days for refunds to be processed.

Overseas Returns

Please contact us prior to returning goods to TCF Western Australia. Where a refund of goods is payable all items are required to be returned by the recipient at their own expense using the same credit card used for the original order. Upon receipt of the returned goods TCF Western Australia will:

  • Refund the original cost of goods plus the initial delivery charge to the original credit card used to place the order
  • Refund the mutually agreed return postage charges to the same credit card – only if goods were authorised for return

No goods shall be refunded without prior agreement between the recipient and/or customer and TCF Western Australia. Please include all return postage receipts. Delivery and packaging charges are not refundable unless as a result of our error. All returns of international shipments are subject to our International terms and conditions.

Ordering TCF Western Australia products online is designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing maximum security and privacy for all your details.

Peace of Mind

We will only use your details and order information, including mailing addresses, email address, and phone number, to fulfil your order and to advise of the status of the order.

Security Policy

When purchasing from TCF Western Australia your financial details are passed through a secure server using 256 MBit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre: info@tcfwa.com

Your Choice

If you do not wish to place your order on the Internet, we offer you the option of phoning, faxing or mailing in your order.

Mobile: +61 (0)433 349 521
Tel: +61 8 9479 3777
Fax: +61 8 9479 3888
Place your order through Email
Address: Textile Clothing Footwear Resource Centre, PO Box 370, Cloverdale WA 6985

Collecting Anonymous Information

We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collected into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service.

We may share non-personal, aggregated information with our partners or product distributors for research purposes. We will never identify or disclose individual customers or visitors information or purchases but may disclose how many customers bought a specific item or used a specific service.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information submitted by you to manage and deliver your order or as part of an entry to a competition or our newsletter subscription. We do not disclose personal information for any other purpose.

Use of Personal Information

We will use personal information as supplied by you to process and deliver your order. We will disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider (i.e., a courier or Australia Post) as selected by you when you place your order. We also retain your order details in a secure offline system that is NOT connected to the Internet. This is so we have a record of your order should you wish to return or exchange an item at a later date.

We will only publish personal information with your consent (e.g. if you win a competition) and then only in part (eg. The winner is Susan of Sth Yarra, Melbourne). We do not publish personal information for any other reason without your consent.

TERMS

Unforseen supply problems or unexpected demand may occasionally result in stock being unavailable. Should there be a delay in despatching your order we will contact you immediately to advise you of the reason for the delay. You may cancel such an order at any time prior to processing.

International airmail orders are traceable to the point where they have left Australia. The deliveries of these orders are subsequently reliant on overseas postal services. TCF Western Australia will provide as much assistance as possible in tracing misdirected items but cannot be responsible for items lost by overseas postal services.

International Courier orders are traceable and fully insured and therefore replaceable if lost en route.

Some large orders and bulky items may require an adjustment to quoted delivery costs. Please email details of the products required for a final freight cost. Alternatively, feel free to submit your order with query and we will contact you to arrange appropriate shipping. You may cancel your order at any time prior to processing.

While Australian tax (G.S.T.) is removed from all international orders please be aware that your order may be subject to local Custom’s duties and/or local taxes in the country of destination. Please check with your local authority to ascertain applicable rates. Any additional charge must be borne by the recipient.

International Orders – Additional Identification

Some international orders may require additional identification before being processed. The transmission of this information to TCF Western Australia may affect estimated delivery times. TCF Western Australia reserves the right to request additional identification prior to processing orders originating outside Australia.

Customs and International Duty

International shipping may be subject to local Custom’s levies. Please check with your local authority to ascertain applicable rates. Additional charges must be borne by the purchaser.

SHIPPING

Delivery and Payment

When you place an order with TCF Western Australia online you will receive an immediate confirmation email once your account has been charged and your order dispatched or if there is any delay in supplying an item in your order, we do not charge your credit card until your order is ready to be dispatched.

Orders deliverable to Australian addresses are sent using the Australia Post postage service.

Please note that some large orders and bulky items may require an adjustment to quoted delivery costs. Any such adjustment will be communicated to you prior to dispatching your order.

Australian Delivery Addresses

Delivery will be via Australian Post and customers will need to provide day time delivery address and day time contact phone number including area code. Please ensure that someone will be available to sign for the parcel. If delivery is unsuccessful, our courier will leave a calling card with advice for the recipient to collect the parcel from the local Post Office. In all cases if the parcel is not received within 7 business days it will be returned to us and additional delivery charges will apply.

Freight & Handling is based on the total dollar value of the items chosen.

Product Total Freight Delivery
less than $100 $10 7 business days*
$100 and over $20 7 business days*

* Subject to stock availability

Please note that orders shipped to remote areas may require an additional day to reach their destination.

Overseas Delivery Address

International shipping costs are determined by the total cost of the order and the shipping method chosen.

International Airmail

This is a postal option for orders intended for non-Australian delivery addresses. Your order is sent via airmail to the country of destination at which point delivery is reliant on the local postal service. Orders sent via airmail are not insured.

Delivery Schedule

We aim to make delivery within the stated working days; however some items may take up to 28 days to be delivered.

If we are unable to deliver your items within 7 days due to availability or made to order garments, we will write to you, confirming your purchased items and giving you an estimated delivery schedule. If you have any other questions regarding to postage and delivery schedule, please feel free to contact us.

Product Total Freight Delivery
less than $100 $30 7-28 business days*
$100 and over $50 7-28 business days*

* Subject to stock availability

PRIVACY

Addresses

We will store your email address if you: send us a query; place an order or subscribe to an email list. Your email addresses is used for the purpose you provide it for and statistical information.

They are never disclosed for any other purpose.

With your permission, your details will also be used to advise of TCF Western Australia special promotions. You may also remove your email address from our Newsletters at any stage by emailing us with your request to be removed.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the ‘Spam Act 2003’ please visit the Australian Government’s website.

Credit Card

Unencrypted credit card information is NOT stored on our internet servers.

Third Parties

TCF Western Australia never sells personal or anonymous information to third parties. Our business arrangements with third party service providers provide for complete confidentiality and adhere to TCF Western Australia Policy.

Australian Law

We comply with the Trade Practices Act 1974, state based Fair Trading Acts and Sale of Goods Acts, the Consumer Credit Code, the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988; and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)

Dispute resolution services are available in each Australian State and Territory.

Feedback and Complaints Handling Procedure

TCF Western Australia welcomes feedback and attends to all complaints promptly. Please email, fax or write to us using the contact information presented on this page.

Privacy Links

Australian Privacy Commissioner: http://www.privacy.gov.au

TCF Western Australia complies with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Federal Consumer Affairs Division Department of Treasury – eCommerce: http://www.ecommerce.treasury.gov.au

TCF Western Australia
PO Box 370
Cloverdale WA 6985
Australia
ABN (Australian Business Number): 15 257 073 243

Leave a Comment